Data protection

We appreciate your trust and apply the utmost care and the highest security standards to protecting your personal data from unauthorised access.
The processing of personal data on our website is carried out in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Controlling body

The controller within the meaning of the GDPR is

Konrad Busche GmbH & Co. KG
Industriestraße 70
70565 Stuttgart (Vaihingen)
Telephone: (07 11) 7 80 67-0
Fax: (07 11) 7 80 27-85
Email: info@busche-online.de

Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data and for information and correction, blocking or deletion of data, please contact our data protection officer.

datenschutzbeauftragter@busche-online.de

Data processing on our website

When you visit our website, our server temporarily stores every access in a log file.
The following data is recorded and stored until it is automatically deleted:

  • IP address of the computer requesting access
  • Date and time of access
  • Name and URL of the accessed file
  • Amount of data transferred
  • Indication of whether retrieval was successful
  • Data identifying browser and operating system used

The purpose of recording this data is to allow use of the website (connection setup) and for the purposes of system security, technical administration of the network infrastructure and in order to optimise our Internet service. We cannot assign this data to specific persons. This data is not merged with any other data sources, and the data is deleted following statistical evaluation.

The legal basis for the processing of data is Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is in presenting you with a functional, user-friendly and secure website.

Contact by phone or email

We process your personal data (such as your name, your email address, your telephone number or your address) if you voluntarily provide us with this when you contact us. Without your separate consent, we will use the data you have given us exclusively for the purpose of answering your questions.

Processing is based on our legitimate interest in being able to contact you and communicate with you (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR). If you are interested in our offers, we base the processing on the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR).

Use of the online contact form

When using the online contact form, we collect personal data (such as your name and email address) only to the extent that you have made it available. We will only use your email address to respond to your enquiry. Your data will not be passed on to any third party without your consent. Your data will then be deleted unless you have consented to its further processing and use. You may withdraw your consent for us to use your data at any time.

Processing is based on our legitimate interest in being able to contact you and communicate with you (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR). If you are interested in our offers, we base the processing on the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR).

Data processing for applications

If you submit an application to us by email or post, your data will only be processed within our company by the persons responsible for personnel selection. There will be no transfer of data to external bodies.

The following categories of data are processed as part of the application process: name, address, other contact details, date and place of birth, data on professional qualifications (e.g. curriculum vitae, references, certificates, information on training and professional experience, etc.) as well as the results of the personnel selection process.

This data is always collected from you, unless it comes from another source that you may have cited as a reference.

We process your personal data for the purpose of carrying out the application process, insofar as this is necessary. The legal basis of this data processing is § 26 (1) BDSG (Federal Data Protection Act) in conjunction with Art. 88 GDPR. After the application process has ended, we process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest in defending ourselves against possible legal claims. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1), sentence 1 (f) GDPR).

We generally save your personal data for the duration of the application process and for a further 6 months after that.

Collection, processing, and use of personal data

During data processing, your interests worthy of protection are always taken into account in accordance with the statutory provisions.
Personal data (such as your name, your email address or your address) is only collected if you voluntarily provide us with this when contacting us. Without your separate consent, we will use the data you have given us exclusively for the purpose of answering your questions.

The legal basis for the processing of data is Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 (b) GDPR.

Duration of processing

We only store your personal data for as long as we need it to fulfil the specific purpose. Your personal data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of the processing no longer applies and statutory retention periods no longer prevent its deletion.

Other recipients

So that we can process your data for the purposes described above, it may be necessary to transfer your data to other recipients for processing.

If we use external service providers to process your data, they have been carefully selected and commissioned by us and are regularly checked.

We ensure that personal data is used in accordance with our instructions through processing contracts concluded with commissioned service providers. When data is transferred to a country outside the EU, contractual regulations guarantee that a level of data protection equivalent to that of the European Union is maintained.

Use of cookies with a functional purpose

In order to make your visit to our website convenient and to enable the use of certain functions, we use what are known as cookies. Cookies are small text files that are used as identifiers. We transmit these to the hard disk of your computer through your web browser and are able to read them during your current visit (these are called “session cookies”). Please note that certain cookies are already set when you visit our website. Our cookies are protected against being read by third parties by means of the security standards of your browser. You have the option of preventing the storage of cookies on your computer by making the appropriate settings in your browser. However, this may restrict the range of functions available to you on our web pages.

The legal basis for the data processing is Article 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR.

Use of the online contact form

We use cookies to make your visit to our website an attractive one and to allow the use of certain functions. Cookies are small text files which are used as identifiers.

They are also used to recognise the visitor during and after visiting the website and to save information about him/her (such as the language settings on a website, the login status or a shopping basket). We transfer these cookies via your web browser to your computer’s hard drive where we store them during your current visit and for a period of up to a year thereafter in order to be able to read them.

Please note that certain cookies are set as soon as you visit our website. Due to the safety standards of your browser, our cookies cannot be read by third parties. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your computer by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. This may mean, however, that you are unable to access all the functions of our website.

The legal basis for the processing of data is Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is in presenting you with a functional and user-friendly website using the necessary cookies.

Our security standards

Your personal data is transmitted to our website over the Internet using the SSL security system (Secure Socket Layer). This offers high levels of security and is also used by banks, for example, to protect data for online banking. We secure our website and other systems using technical and organisational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorised persons.

Rights of data subjects

Under application of the GDPR, you are entitled to the following statutory data subject rights, provided that their requirements are fulfilled:

  • The right to information about your data stored by us in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR,
  • The right to rectification of inaccurate data in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR,
  • The right to deletion of the data stored by us in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR,
  • The right to restriction of the processing of the data stored by us in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR,
  • The right to data portability in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR,
  • The right to revocation at any time in accordance with Art. 7 (3) GDPR of any consent given to us; as a result, we will no longer be permitted to continue the data processing based on this consent.
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data in accordance with Art. 21(1) GDPR
  • The right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR if you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data violates the provisions of the GDPR.

Exercising your rights to deletion, restriction of processing, revocation or objection may result in your being no longer able to use our website or other of our services to their full extent. You can contact us directly regarding the rights listed above at info@busche-online.de).

Right of object

If your personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 (f) GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR, provided there are reasons for this that arise from your particular situation.

If you would like to make use of your right to object, an email to info@busche-online.de is sufficient. 

If you object, your personal data will no longer be processed by us, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons for processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms.

Use of Fontawesome

Our website uses web fonts or icons provided by Fonticons Inc. When you access a page, your browser loads the required web fonts/icons into your browser cache in order to display texts, fonts and icons correctly. For this purpose, the browser you are using must establish connections to Fonticons Inc.’s servers, whereby Fonticons Inc. will be informed that our website was accessed via your IP address. Fontawesome is used in the interests of presenting our content in an attractive way. This represents a legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

If you agree, this website will use web fonts or icons provided by Fonticons Inc., 307 S Main St Ste 202, Bentonville, AR, 72712-9214, United States. When you access a page, your browser loads the required web fonts/icons into your browser cache in order to display texts, fonts and icons correctly. For this purpose, the browser you are using must establish connections to Fonticons Inc.’s servers in the USA, whereby Fonticons Inc. will be informed that our website was accessed via your IP address. Font Awesome is used on the basis of the consent you have given in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

If your browser does not support Fontawesome, your computer will display a standard font. For more information about Fontawesome, please visit https://fontawesome.com/help and the Fonticons, Inc. privacy policy at https://fontawesome.com/privacy.

Use of jQuery

This website uses jQuery technologies that optimise loading speeds. This involves accessing program libraries from Google’s servers. The Google CDN is used. If you have previously used jQuery on another Google CDN site, your browser will use the cached copy. If this is not the case, a download is needed, whereby data from your browser will be sent to Google Inc. Your data will be transferred to servers in the USA. You can find out more at: https://developers.google.com/speed/libraries/#jquery, as well as under the privacy policy of google.de.

If you agree, this website will use jQuery technologies from the OpenJS Foundation, 548 Market St. PMB 57274. San Francisco, CA 94104 which optimise loading speeds. This involves accessing program libraries from Google’s servers. The Google CDN is used. If you have previously used jQuery on another Google CDN site, your browser will use the cached copy. If this is not the case, a download is needed, whereby data from your browser will be sent to Google Inc. Your data will be transferred to servers in the USA. You can find out more at https://developers.google.com/speed/libraries/#jquery and under the privacy policy of google.de. The use of jQuery is based on the consent you have given in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

Google Analytics

If you agree, this website will use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Google Building, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St., Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland; parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, i.e. blocks of text that are stored on your computer and that enable us to analyse your use of our website. The cookies are stored by Google on your computer for a period of up to two years. Cookie-generated information about your use of this website is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA.

The legal basis for the processing of data is Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 (a) GDPR.

Information on how Google processes your data can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=de 

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please be advised that if you opt out of using cookies, you may not be able to make full use of all the features of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies regarding your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google and from being processed by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Google Tag Manager

If you agree to this, we will use the “Google Tag Manager” of Google Ireland Limited, Google Building, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St., Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. This service allows website tags to be managed through a single interface. Tags are small code elements on a website that we use to measure visitor traffic and behaviour on our website, to record the impact of online advertising and social channels, and to test and optimise the website. Google Tag Manager implements tags and uses a range of tag triggering rules that determine when these tags should be used on a website. When you visit our website, the specified tags are triggered and the corresponding cookies are loaded in your browser. However, Google Tag Manager does not access this data. Using Google Tag Manager will make your use of our website quicker and more efficient, as our website will be speeded up by managing the correct tags. If deactivation occurs at domain or cookie level, it remains in use for all tracking tags, insofar as they are implemented with Google Tag Manager.

The legal basis for the processing of data is Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 (a) GDPR.